Award Recipients


2011-12  CLUB AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

Ruth Galpin Propagation Award

Nancy Edmiston

Horticulture Award

Barbara Bradley 

Provisional Award

June Eichbaum, Betsey Ives,

 Kristin Kern, Jennifer Maloney

Solace Wales Artistic Award

Kristin Kern

The Mary M. Hodgman Award for Dedication and Leadership

n/a 

Club Outstanding Citizenship Award

Deborah Herbertson, Page Englehart, Laurie Lister

 Pete Moss Award

2011 Sean Kelly

2010 Stephen Eckenberger

Photography Award

June Eichbaum

Flower Design Sweepstakes Award

n/a

Horticulture Sweepstakes Award

Jane Cary and Nancy Edmiston

Photography Sweepstakes Award

June Eichbaum

 

GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA AWARDS

Medal of Merit

2012 Kate Schmidt

2009 Mary Hodgman

2005 Ruth Galpin

1993 Joan Robbins

Club Appreciation Award

2012 Megan Eckenberger and Megan Fox Kelly

2009 Nancy Edmiston

2008 Gay Tice

2006 Siri Burki, Marcy Golden, Alli diBonaventura

Club Conservation Award

2009 Courtenay Hardy

Louise Agee Wrinkle Horticulture Award for Propagation

2009 Page Englehart

Horticulture Achievement Award

2003 Ruth Galpin

1993 Priscilla Trombly

Flower Arrangement Award

2003 Linda Tors

Catherine Beattie Medal

2012, 1996, 1991 Priscilla Trombly

 

ZONE II AWARDS

Civic Improvement Award

1998 Diane Margo

Early Childhood Education

1998 Joy Shaw

Gavel Award

2004, 1995 Priscilla Twombly

Harriet Dewaele Puckett Creativity Award

2008, 2004, 2002, 2001 Linda Tors

Historic Preservation Award

1997 Jean Anderson

Horticulture Award

1994 Priscilla Twombly

Marcy Crutcher Award

2008 Priscilla Twombly

2003 Ruth Galpin

Zone II Creative Leadership Award

2010 Kate Schmidt

 

SASQUA GARDEN CLUB AWARD

Zone II Katherine B. Pitney Award

Awarded to a Garden Club of America member or non-member who has grown houseplants of unusual beauty and condition and who is an inspiration to others in the joy of growing houseplants in the home.”

 

2012 – Beazie Larned, The Stamford Garden Club

2011 – Patricia Stefani, Green Fingers Garden Club

2010 – Lucy Elliot, Garden Club of New Haven

2008 – Jocelyn Sherman, Newport Garden Club

Kathy Rudkin, Fairfield Garden Club

2007 – Robin DuBois Garden Club of New Haven

2006 – Judy Rodriguez, Garden Club of Darien

2005 – Sheila McMann, New Canaan GC

2004 – Lucy Day, Hortulus GC

2002 – Beth Von Dohlen, Connecticut Valley GC

2000 – Bronwyn Schoelzel, Litchfield GC

1986 – Caroline Rohrbach, Connecticut Valley GC

1984 – Theo Alexander, Garden Club of Darien

1983 – Ruth Galpin, Sasqua GC